Odisha is about to welcome its second domestically-manufactured Vande Bharat Express train, set to commence its commercial operations on September 25, 2023. This semi-high-speed train will ply the route between Puri and Rourkela via Bhubaneswar, following the state’s initial acquisition of a similar cutting-edge train on May 18, 2023, for the Puri-Howrah route. Remarkably, the train’s 16 coaches experienced over 100 percent passenger occupancy last month.

During its journey between Puri and Rourkela, the 20835/20836 Vande Bharat Express will make scheduled stops at seven stations, including Khurda Road, Bhubaneswar, Cuttack, Dhenkanal, Angul, Sambalpur City, and Jharsuguda railway stations.

Puri-Rourkela-Puri Vande Bharat Express Timings: 20836 Puri-Rourkela Vande Bharat Express Schedule:

  • Departure from Puri: 05:00 hrs
  • Arrival at Khurda Road: 05:42 hrs
  • Departure from Khurda Road: 05:44 hrs
  • Arrival at Bhubaneswar: 06:04 hrs
  • Departure from Bhubaneswar: 06:09 hrs
  • Arrival at Cuttack: 06:34 hrs
  • Departure from Cuttack: 06:36 hrs
  • Arrival at Dhenkanal: 07:24 hrs
  • Departure from Dhenkanal: 07:26 hrs
  • Arrival at Angul: 08:14 hrs
  • Departure from Angul: 08:16 hrs
  • Arrival at Sambalpur City: 10:18 hrs
  • Departure from Sambalpur City: 10:20 hrs
  • Arrival at Jharsuguda: 11:13 hrs
  • Departure from Jharsuguda: 11:15 hrs

20835 Rourkela-Puri Vande Bharat Express Schedule:

  • Departure from Rourkela: 14:10 hrs
  • Arrival at Jharsuguda: 15:23 hrs
  • Departure from Jharsuguda: 15:25 hrs
  • Arrival at Sambalpur City: 16:03 hrs
  • Departure from Sambalpur City: 16:05 hrs
  • Arrival at Angul: 18:14 hrs
  • Departure from Angul: 18:16 hrs
  • Arrival at Dhenkanal: 18:54 hrs
  • Departure from Dhenkanal: 18:56 hrs
  • Arrival at Cuttack: 19:42 hrs
  • Departure from Cuttack: 19:44 hrs
  • Arrival at Bhubaneswar: 20:15 hrs
  • Departure from Bhubaneswar: 20:20 hrs
  • Arrival at Khurda Road: 20:37 hrs
  • Departure from Khurda Road: 20:39 hrs

Coach Composition of Puri-Rourkela-Puri Vande Bharat Express: The Puri-Rourkela-Puri Vande Bharat Express comprises eight coaches, featuring one Executive AC Chair Car and seven AC Chair Cars. This configuration allows accommodation for a total of 530 passengers.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *